LOGO_red%20nuovo_edited.png

ELENA MAZZI

Elena Mazzi (Reggio Emilia, 1984) studied at the University of Siena and the IUAV in Venice, after which she trained at the Royal Institute of Art (Konsthögskolan) in Stockholm.

Starting from the examination of specific territories, in her works, she reinterprets the cultural and natural heritage of places, interweaving stories, facts and fantasies handed down by local communities, in order to suggest possible resolutions to the man-nature-culture conflict. Her somewhat anthropological working method favours a holistic approach aimed at repairing the rifts that occur in society. She begins the work with observation and proceeds by combining various areas of knowledge.

SOLO AND DUO EXHIBITIONS

2022

  • CORRENTI I | ANIMALIA, curated by Giulia Bortoluzzi, Rita Urso artopiagallery, Milan

 

2021

  • SILVER RIGHTS, curated by Emanuele Guidi, ar/ge kunst, Bozen and Sodertalje Konsthall, Stockholm

 

2020

  • PAROLE PAROLE PAROLE, curated by Ilaria Campioli, Reggio Emilia municipality

  • Litosfera, curated by Cristiana Perrella, Centro per l’Arte contemporanea Pecci, Prato

 

2019

  • Spicule, curated by Ilaria Pigliafreddo, Bastione di Mezzodì and in the ocean, Cervo

 

2018

  • Routes, curated by Stefania Rispoli and Sergio Risaliti, Museo del Novecento, Florence

  • LEVEL 0, curated by Vittoria Broggini, MAGA, Gallarate, Milan

 

2017

  •  Antidiluviano, curated by Laura Lecce, Pelagica, Milan

  • La conquista dello spazio, curated by Riccardo Tonti Bandini, Palazzo Ducale, Urbino

  • nctm e l’arte, curated by Gabi Scardi, Studio Legale Nctm, Milano

  • Notes on complexity, galleria Ex Elettrofonica, Rome

  • Mass age, message, mess age, curated by Ones office. Spazio Barriera, Turin 

2015

  • Tre mostre, curated by Trial Version, ex Biagiotti Arte, Florence

2013

  • Posso essere racchiuso in uno spazio di noce e considerarmi un re dello spazio infinito, curated by Cecilia Tirelli, La Fenice Gallery and Hotel La Fenice et des artistes, Venice

2011

  • Collective memory and social space, curated by Joanna Fogel, Botkyrka Konsthall, Stockholm

  • Colors at the end of the world, curated by Osvaldo Galletti- Anna Romanzin, Neohesperia,Treviso​

 

 

SELECTED COLLECTIVE EXHIBITIONS

2021

  • BIENALSUR, Udaondo Museum, Buenos Aires

  • TOUCH NATURE, curated by Adriana Rispoli, Austrian Forum in Rome

  • Kaunas Biennal, Kaunas curated by Benedetta Carpi de Resmini

  • Rethinking nature, curated by Kathryn Weir and Ilaria Conti, MADRE Napoli (postponed due to Covid)

  • Spring, curated by Nathalie Guiot, Thalie Foundation, Bruxelles

  • Premio Salvi, curated by Riccardo Tonti Bandini, Sassoferrato 

  • Paesaggi, curated by Stefano Coletto, Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Venice 

  • Pompeii Committment, curated by Andrea Viliani, digital platform and show at Pompei 2021

 

2019

  • The Earth, curated by Záchová Tereza, Emil Filla gallery, Ústí nad Labem, Repubblica Ceca

  • Artists in architecture, curated by Emma Dumartheray, BOZAR, Bruxelles

  • Wall-eyes. Looking at Italy and Africa, curated by Ilaria Bernardi, Italian Institute of Culture in Johannesburg and Cape Town, and Auditorium della Musica, Rome The A-Collection, curated by Chiara Casarin, Palazzo Barolo, Torino

  • To be played, curated by Jessica Bianchera and Marta Ferretti, Giardino Giusti, Verona

  • Tutto ci sfugge, curated by C. Zecchi and P. Mele, RAMDOM, Gagliano del Capo 

  • Lo spazio del cielo, curated by Marco Trulli, permanent installation. Vetralla, Via Francigena

  • UNDER WATER, curated by Daniela Berta and Andrea Lerda, Filatoio Rosso di Caraglio, Cuneo 

2018

  • Ricostruzioni. curated by A. Ferlenga and N. Bassoli Triennale, Milan

  • All the beauty in the world, LOOP Festival, Angels Barcelona, Espai 2 

  • Chi Utopia mangia le mele, curated by Adriana Polveroni and Gabriele Tosi, Ex Dogana, Verona 

  • Young Italians, curated by Ilaria Bernardi, Italian Cultural Institute, New York 

  • Atlante Energetico, Spazio Gerra, Reggio Emilia

  • TERRAE. Sguardi sulle terre estreme, curated by Maria Savarese, Other Size gallery, Milan

  • Fuori | Luogo, curated by Bianco Valente and Pasquale Campanella, Piazza Magione, Kaoz, Palermo 

  • That’s IT! curated by Lorenzo Balbi, Mambo, Bologna

  • Musrara Mix Festival 18, curated by Vanina Saracino, Jerusalem, Israel

  • I Lied in Visa Center, curata da Kateryna Filyuk, Gallleria Più, Bologna

  • Paradiso, curated by Rosa Jijon, AlbumArte, Rome

  • Performing the self - the interview, curated by the artists and Thalie Art Foundation, Bruxelles

2017

  • Frammentazioni, curated by Luiss master, Villa Blanc, Rome 

  • Edge Effect, curated by Jenni Nurmenniemi and Bora Hong, Sonje Art Center, Seoul

  • Deposito d’arte italiana presente, curated by Ilaria Bonacossa and Vittoria Martini, Artissima Imprevedibile, curated by Cristiana Perrella, Fondazione Golinelli, Bologna

  • #ideasforawall, curated by Lorenzo Fusi, Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Alberta

  • Atlante Energetico, Fondazione Spinola Banna per l’arte and GAM, Turin

  • A house, halfway, curated by A. de Brun, I. G. Cardoso, K. Filyuk, Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino

  • Intuition, curated by Axel Vervoordt, Daniela Ferretti, Dario Dalla Lana, Davide Daninos and Anne-Sophie Dusselier, Palazzo Fortuny, Venice 

  • Radieuse 98, curated by Emmanuel Lambion, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Bruxelles

  • Landscape, curated by Anna Daneri, Start Premio Matteo Oliviero, Antico Palazzo di Saluzzo, Cuneo

 

2016

  • VISIO. Outside The Black Box, curated by Leonardo Bigazzi, cinema La Compagnia, Florence 

  • D-A-M-A Live program, curated by Lorenzo Balbi, Palazzo Saluzzo Paesana, Turin

  • 16° Rome Quadriennale, curated by Marta Papini, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome 

  • Finalists of Premio città di Treviglio 2016, Museo Civico, Treviglio

  • Finalists of Talent Prize 2016, MACRO museum of contemporary art, Rome

  • Finalists of Eneganart, Palazzo Bastogi, Florence Organismi, curated by Carolyn Cristov-Bacargiev, GAM, Turin 

  • Premio Termoli, curated by Anna Daneri, Termoli 

2015

  • 14° Istanbul Biennal, curated by Carolyn Cristov-Bacargiev, Istanbul

  • 17° Mediterranea Biennale, curated by Andrea Bruciati,Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan

  • The intruders, curated by Daniele Capra and Federica Bianconi,Palazzo Ferro Fini, Venice

  • The waiting, curated by Chiara Casarin,TRA Treviso Arte Ricerca, Treviso

  • Open studios 10.0, Estudio Carlos Garaicoa group exhibition, Madrid

2014

  • Biennal de la fin del mundo, performance section, Mar del Plata and Ushuaia, Argentina

  • 1° Art and Architecture Biennal, curated by Joanna Sandell, Fittja, Stockholm

  • Una ficción en la realidad, curated by Carlos Garaicoa, Fundacion Botin, Spain

  • The waiting, curated by Chiara Casarin,TRA Treviso Arte Ricerca, Treviso

  • ZOO Art Festival, curated by Fabio Cafagna, Cuneo, Giardini Fresia

  • PULSEart Festival, curated by Anna Zerbaro Pezzin, Vicenza

  • You are not welcome, S.a.L.E. Docks, Venice

  • The Fittja Pavilion, curated by Joanna Sandell, collateral event of 14°Venice Architecture Biennal, Navy Inst.

  • Crossing over-ARTEFATTO 2014, curated by Gai and Bjcem, Town hall museum, Trieste

  • NUVOLE - Viaggio nell’arte indipendente, curated by BALLOON project, Scicli, Sicily

  • EGE_European glass project for young artists, curated by Chiara Squarcina, Glass Museum of VeniceFondazione Musei Civici (I), the Finnish Glass Museum, the Spanish National Glass Foundation, Smålands Museum (SE), the Stained Glass Museum in Kracow (PL)

  • Evoluzione, curated by Marco Tagliafierro, Monotono space, Vicenz

  • Movement in Modernism, curated bySIfA, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Norwich (UK)

2013

  • La Materia, Stonefly Prize, curated by Marco Tagliafierro, Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Venice  

  • La cura dello sguardo, Dolomiti Contemporanee, Paleontological museum, Cortina d’Ampezzo 

2012

  • Volumi contrastanti/Kontrasterande volymer, curated by R. Sorbello and E. Suoyrjö, IIC, Stockholm

  • ART STAYS, International Contemporary Art Festival, curated by Jernej Forbici-Marika Vicari, Ptuj, Slovenia

2011

  • Schiume Festival, curated by La Periferia collective, Forte Marghera, Venice

  • PROJECT MIND THE GAP, curated by CONT.cept collective, 5533 gallery, Istanbul

  • AW3 Resistere! Arrendersi? Attaccare! curated by S. Carretti and L. Immovilli, Spazio Gerra, Reggio Emilia

2010

  • COMMON GROUND, projects for the Lagoon, curated by M. Ferretti and C. Kraskovic, Bevilaqua La Masa Foundation, Venice

  • TRA/ARADA/INBETWEEN, curated by Chiara Vecchiarelli, Tophane-i Amire, Istanbul