ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup is an art-film venture, a non-commercial organization engaged in out-of-pocket, low budget, independent movie-making; founded in 2000 by David Zamagni, Nadia Ranocchi, Monaldo Moretti. Excerpts of Zapruder’ stereoscopic production, Persol 3D award at the 68th Venice Film Festival, are available on the online gallery zapruderie.com

The group is named after the ‘sharpshooter’ from Dallas who who caught J.F.K.’s assassination on camera, ‘creating an outstanding example of amateur film, a fetish document, a violation that goes far beyond the private sphere to become a dream, an obsession, part of our collective heritage’.

Zapruder has collaborated on stage with Fanny & Alexander company (Ardis I, Ardis II, Villa Venus, Rebus per Ada, Vaniada, Emerald city) and Romeo Castellucci (Purgatorio), Motus.

 

 


FILMOGRAPHY

• Speak in Tongues (film, 22min. Hd, Col, 2015)
• Die Zauberflöte (immagini video-3d per l’opera lirica di Fanny&Alexander, 2015)
• Speak in tongues (installazione, 2014)
• Fine della specie (Happening, 2013)
• Sigla RomaFilmFestival/ Rome FilmFestival clip (40 sec. 16mm/hd, Col. 2012-2014 )
• I topi lasciano la nave/ The rats leave the ship (29min, hd, Col,2012)
• Pletora (film, 16min, HDStereoscopic, col., 2012)
• The Hypnotist Dog (20 min, stereoscopic Hd, Col, 2011)
• Suite (3 min, stereoscopic HD, Col, 2011)
• Spell (22min, HDstereoscopic, 2011)
• Joule, (23 min., HD stereoscopic, col. e B/N, 2010)
• All Inclusive, stereoscopic film (67 min., HD, B/N)
• ZAPRUDERIE.COM ( online stereoscopic gallery, 2010)
• Fault anagliphic 2-floors film (40min,col. HD, 2009)
• Cock-Crow, stereoscopic film (45 min., HD, Col e B/N, 2009)
• Slaughterhouse, stereoscopic film (70 min., HD, Col, 2009)
• Pletora. Il dono, anagliphic installation (21 min., HD, col. B/N, 2008)
• Daimon, stereoscopic film (49 min., dv, col. e B/N, 2006-2007)
• Morning Smile (32 min.,16mm B/N, 2005)
• Rebus per Ada (20 min 16mm, Col, 2004) with Fanny&Alexander
• Doggy bag with spring roll (S8/Dvcam, 24 min.2002)
• J.G. (15 min, S8, col, 2002)
• Totentanz, (13 min. S8, col., 2002)
• Spring Roll, (S8/Dvcam, 20 min. col. 2001)
• H.O.L.Y. (S8, 3 min. col, 2000)

 

 


MOSTRE PERSONALI/ SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016

• YES SIR, I CAN BOOGIE - La Bellone, Maison du spectacle, Bruxelles (BE) 16/06–30/07/2016

2015
• FAULT, ARTOPIA Gallery, Milano 7/10 > 30/10/2015
• YES SIR, I CAN BOOGIE - Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich (CH) 25/03–8/04/2015
2014
• SPEAK IN TONGUES, Marsèlleria, Milano
• SPEAK IN TONGUES, Art City 2014, Raum, Bologna
• SPEAK IN TONGUES, ArtFall, Gallereie di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Ferrara
2013
• PLETORA. Il DONO, RMNSC- Reminiscences, Krakow, Polonia
• ZAPRUDER Yes Sir, I Can Boogie - Careof, Milano
2009
• ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup, Fault, PAC, Padiaglione di Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Ferrara.
2008
• Pletora, Il Dono. Artfall 08, Museo Giovanni Boldini, Ferrara.

 

 


MOSTRE COLLETTIVE / GROUP EXHIBITIONS
 

2017

• ARTISSIMA, Dialogue out of the lines, Zapruder Filmmakersgroup|Davide Allieri - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), Torino

MIART, Emanuele Becheri|Jean-Baptiste Maitre|Elizabeth McAlpine|ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), Milano

2016

• MIART, Emanuele Becheri|Elizabeth McAlpine|ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), Milano

Jean-Baptiste Maitre|Elizabeth McAlpine|ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), ART BRUSSEL
2015
• DER BLITZ/ Supernova a cura di Denis Isaia e Federico Mazzonelli, MAG - Museo Alto Garda, Riva del Garda 5/9—1/11/2015
• GLITCH – Interferces between Art and Cinema in Italy, a cura di Davide Giannella, OCAT – Shanghai, China
2014
• CODALUNGA - Aula Bunker, Roma
•DIAMANTI - a cura di Chiara Agnello e Martina Angelotti Careof, Milano
• GLITCH - interferenze tra arte e cinema, a cura di Davide Giannella, PAC padiglione arte contemporanea, Milano
2013
• Wro Media Art Biennale, Rings of Saturn - Wroclaw, Polonia
• Fine della Specie ( Happening) a cura di ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup, Cineteca di Bologna, Bologna
2012
• LO SGUARDO ESPANSO, a cura di Bruno Di Marino, Andrea La Porta e Marco Meneguzzo - Fondazione Rocco Guglielmo, Complesso Monumentale San Giovanni, Catanzaro.
• Deconstruction of cinematic realities, a cura di Olya Borissova (GARAGE SCREEN) and Inge De Leeuw (International Film Festival Rotterdam) - GARAGE Museum of Contemporary Art, Moscow, Russia.
• Fèsta - Galleria Ninapi, Ravenna, IT
2011
• ARTISSIMA, Present Future, a cura di Chris Fitzpatrick - Lingotto, Torino
• Re-volt - Fotografia Europea, Reggio Emilia
• Image, word and third dimension: ZAPRUDER & PROVMYSA - Arsenal Nizhny Novgorod Kremlin, Russia
2010
• Video Report Italia, a cura di Andrea Bruciati, Galleria di Arte contemporanea di Monfalcone.
• Una certa idea dell’Italia, a cura di Simone Menegoi - Interzona, Verona
2009
• Noi siamo qui, inCONTEMPORANEA, a cura di Gabi Scardi - Triennale di Milano
2008
• TRANSMEDIALE - conspire..! - Berlino
• Re-volt, Fotografia Europea, Reggio Emilia
2007
• Non ho mica vent’anni, a cura di Silvia Bottiroli - Longiano, IT
• SIfest, a cura di Laura Serani, Savignano sul Rubicone, IT
2006
• Neverending Cinema, a cura di Zimmerfrei - Galleria Civica di arte Contemporanea di Trento
2005
• 11BIM Biennale de l’image in Mouvement, Centre pour l’image contemporaine Saint-Gervais, Ginevra, CH
2004
• Space is the place, a cura di Marco Altavilla - Officinema, Bologna
2003
• Iceberg- Bologna creative area, Bologna
2002
• Brand new Bohemians, a cura di Chiara Leoni - Palazzo Marini, Rosignano, IT
2001
• 5th Graz Biennal on Media and Architecture - Modular Living-Graz, Austria
• 9th BIM, Biennale de L’image en Mouvement, Centre pour l’image contemporaine Saint-Gervais, Ginevra (CH)

 


PREMI / AWARDS
2016

• Premio MAXXI 2016, MAXXI - Museo nazionale delle arti del XXI secolo, Roma, IT
2015
• Speak in Tongues - International Jury prize / VideoEx, Zurigo
2011
• ’Joule’ ‘Spell ( Suite + The Hypnotist Dog) ’ - Premio Persol 3D, 68 - Mostra del Cinema di Venezia
• All Inclusive Vs Joule - Special prize - I’ve seen Films Festival (Milano)
2010
• Premio “Lo Straniero” 2010
2006
• Premio Riccione TTV Performing Arts on screen with ‘Morning Smile’
2005
• Ubu special prize for the project ‘Ada, cronaca familiare’ (with Fanny & Alexander)
2002
• Werkleitz Award for ‘Spring Roll’ at 48° Oberhausen short film Festival, Oberhausen (D)
• Production prize, Riccione TTV Performing Arts on screen (with Fanny & Alexander) with ‘Rebus per Ada’
• Prize Iceberg, Bologna with ‘JG’
• Premio D.A.M.S., Bologna, special mention for ‘Doggy Bag with Spring Roll’
2001
• Premio Fiaticorti Nuove Frontiere 2001, Istrana, IT
• Premio Arrivano i corti, Festival del cortometraggio, 5° edition, Ferentino (FR)
• Unimovie Video & Short Film Festival, Pescara, special mention
• FanoFilmFestival, 13° edition, segnalazione della giuria
• Anteprimannozero, diretta da Enrico Ghezzi, Bellaria (RM), special mention
2000
• Ubu special prize (with Motus)
• Premio Produzione Riccione TTV Performing Arts on screen (with Motus), Riccione (RM)
• H.O.L.Y. special mention for the 150 sec. movies- Bellaria Film Festival directed by Enrico Ghezzi

RITAURSO |P.IVA 06176510961 | Via Lazzaro Papi 2,  20135 Milan | T +39 02 546 0582 | info@artopiagallery.net