JEAN-BAPTISTE MAITRE
1978, France

 

SOLO/DUO EXHIBITIONS

 

2020

  • Rita Urso, “JB Maitre & Dina Danish: Victor Hugo Was Here”, Milan, IT

  • Martin van Zomeren & Stigter van Doesburg, “Window series: JB Maitre & Dina Danish: Victor Hugo Was Here”, Amsterdam, NL

 

2018

  • Museo d’Arte Moderna di Bologna, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre & Dina Danish’, Bologna, IT 

  • Gallery Martin van Zomeren, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre’, Amsterdam, NL

  • RITA URSO, ‘WARNING THE GRAPE-TRAIN HAS NO BREAKS’, Milan, IT 

2017 

  • PuntWG, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), Amsterdam, NL

2016

  • RITA URSO, Fluid Carrying the Hopes of Ships in Distress, Milan

2015

  • TYSON art space, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), by invitation of Patricia Schnurr Koln


2014   

  • Palazzo dell’Arte dei Giudici e Notai, ‘le Poète, la Cité, la Machine’, by invitation of Leonardo Bigazzi, Florence

  • Gallery Martin van Zomeren, ‘MANDALA RÉPUBLIQUE’, Amsterdam


2013   

  • P//////AKT platform for contemporary art, ‘THIS IS WHAT I MEANT’, Amsterdam

  • Galerie 1M3, ‘Post-Sculpture’, Lausanne, CH (with Bruce McLean, curated by Clément Dirié)


2012   

  • PiST/// Interdisciplinary Project Space, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: Gündüz Filmi’, Istanbul

  • Centre d’Art La Salle de Bains, ‘Stripe paintings’, Lyon, FR (duo, with Ø. Aasan, curated by A. Berceliot-Courtin)

  • Anyspace Gallery, ‘Dans le Vêtement il y une Poche; Dans la Poche, un Carnet; Dans le Carnet, une Lettre; Et Voici cette Lettre:’, Brussels


2011   

  • Galleria Nicoletta Rusconi, ‘Not on Sculpture’, Milan

  • Gallery Martin Van Zomeren, ‘Not Necessarily Words’, Amsterdam


2010   

  • Rijksakademie v. B. K., ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: Shaped Cinema’, in ‘Open Ateliers 2010’, Amsterdam


2009   

  • Rijksakademie v. B. K., ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: The Dissociated Press’, in ‘Open Ateliers 2009’, Amsterdam

  • Project Room East, Rijksakademie, ‘Don’t Touch’ (with Alice Nikitinova), Amsterdam


2008   

  • DSM Office, ‘A Personal Anthology of Mediatic Images’, Sittard

  • Jan van Eyck academie, ‘Plywood as media’, Maastricht

  • Rue Française Gallery, ‘Plywood as media’, Paris


2007   

  • Jan van Eyck academie, ‘A Typology of Wastelands in Beirut’, Maastricht


2003   

  • Annette Messager studio, ENSBA, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: AZBAIJAN’ graduation exhibition, Paris



GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020

  • Marian van Zijll Langhout, ‘De Van Zijll Langhout collectie, Amsterdam, NL

  • Centre Pompidou, ‘Dust - the plates of the present’, curated by Thomas Fougeirol, Joey Tang, Paris, FR

  • American Academy in Rome, ‘Cinque Mostre’, curated by E. Rodini, I. Gianni, Rome, IT

  • Stigter van Doesburg, ‘Catherine Biocca, JB Maitre & Dina Danish, Bert Mebius’, Amsterdam, NL

2018

  • Davide Allieri, Erika Hock, Jean-Baptiste Maitre, Elizabeth McAlpine, Art Dusseldorf, Rita Urso | Cosar HMT, DE 

  • Mi-Art, Milan, IT

  • Martin van Zomeren, ‘Multiples and Editions’, Amsterdam, NL 

  • ArtRotterdam, Rotterdam, NL   

2017  

  • Gallery Sofie Van de Velde, ‘wordswordswords’, Antwerp, BE

  • ArtRotterdam, Rotterdam, NL

  • Praz-Delavallade, ‘The plates of the present, so far’, curated by Thomas Fougeirol, Paris, FR

2016

  • MIART, Emanuele Becheri|Jean-Baptiste Maitre|Elizabeth McAlpine|ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), Milano

  • Jean-Baptiste Maitre|Elizabeth McAlpine|ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), ART BRUSSEL

  • TYSON Raum, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), by invitation of Patricia Schnurr, Köln, GER

  • INSTITUT FÜR KUNSTGESCHICHTE DER LMU, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), curated by María Inés Plaza Lazo, Munich, GER

  • Martin van Zomeren, ‘For Your Everyday Use’, Amsterdam, NL

  • EYE Amsterdam Film Museum, ‘International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam- IDFA 2016’, Amsterdam, NL

  • Mi-Art, Milan, IT

2015   

  • EYE Amsterdam Film Museum, ‘International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam’, Amsterdam, NL

  • CCA Glasgow, ‘Transit Art film festival’, Glasgow

  • Espace Moins Un, ‘Axis Mundi’, curated by Julia Geerlings, Paris

  • CCNY Baxter Street, ‘Dust, the plates the present’, New York city

  • Amsterdam Art Fair, Kunsthal Citroën, Amsterdam

  • Rita Urso | Artopiagallery, ‘Ophelia, The Eloquence of the Silent Image’, curated by Paola Caravati, Milan

  • Gallery Martin van Zomeren, ‘FA FA FA’, Amsterdam

  • ArtRotterdam, Rotterdam

  • De Nederlandsche Bank, ‘Aanwinsten’, Amsterdam

2014   

  • Artissima, Turin

  • Manifesta Foundation, ‘It ain’t whatcha write, it’s the way atcha write it’, Amsterdam

  • ArtCologne, Köln

  • Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam

  • Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, ‘CODEX’ (curated by Pierre Leguillon), San Francisco

2013   

  • Ashram Joytinat, ‘Chiara Pergola, Jean-Baptiste Maitre, Vandana Shiva’, Corinaldo

  • ViaFarini, ‘Open’, Milan

  • Centre Pompidou, ‘Un Nouveau Festival: Book Machine’, (curated by Bernard Blistène et Patrick Javault), Paris

  • ArtBrussels art fair, Brussels

  • Rencontres internationales de la photographie d'Arles 2013, ‘Blackboard’, Atelier Gaston de Luppé, Arles

2012   

 

  • Pigna Project Space, ‘Drawing Quote!’, (curated by Nick Oberthaler), Rome

  • Contemporary Istanbul art fair, (booth curated by PiST///), Istanbul

  • Gallery Martin Van Zomeren, ‘Jean-baptiste Maitre, Alexandra Leykauf, Praneet Soi, Navid Nuur’, Amsterdam

  • ArtBrussels art fair, Brussels

2011   

  • LiveInYourHead, HEAD curatorial institute, ‘Codex’, (curated by Pierre Leguillon), Geneva

  • Anyspace Gallery, ‘Coming Soon (vol.I)’, Brussels, BE (curated by Fred Collier)

  • Zeil 17, ‘Abbildung ähnlich’, Frankfurt am Main

  • Artissima 18 art fair, Turin

  • Motel Campo, ‘WALLPAPERism’, Geneva (curated by Nick Oberthaler)

  • Liste 16 art fair, Basel

  • 56eme Salon de Montrouge’, (nominated by Clara Schulmann), Paris

  • Gallery Martin Van Zomeren with Raster Gallery, ‘VillaTokyo’, Tokyo

  • Mi-art art fair, Milan

2010   

  • Nieuwe Vide Art center, ‘The Object Lag’, Haarlem  (curated by E. Williams)

  • FIAC art fair, Paris

  • Claudine Papillon Gallery, ‘Partis pris’, Paris

  • Westergasfabriek, ‘KunstVlaai’, Amsterdam

  • Minimarkt art fair, Amsterdam

  • ArtCologne art fair, Köln

  • Nieuwe Vide, ‘Form & Content’, Haarlem (curated by E. Williams)

  • Art Rotterdam art fair, Rotterdam

  • Kunstraum Düsseldorf, ’10 ausgewählte Positionen’, (curated by Michael Vots)  Düsseldorf

2009  

  • In-Situ/ F. Leclerc Gallery, ‘Cultural memories/ Récits Parallèles’, (curated by Clément Dirié) Paris

  • Reinier Van Ewijk Projects, ‘Innerconnections’, Amsterdam

2008   

  • Bonnefantenmuseum, ‘Chanting Baldessari’, (curated by Paula Van Den Bosch & Agata Jastrzabek) Maastricht

  • Slick 08 art fair, Paris

  • La Générale Art Space, ‘Second Life’, Paris

  • FLACC, ‘Open Days’, Genk

2007   

  • Jan van Eyck Academie, ‘Video Weekend’, Maastricht

2006   

  • Agence Borderline, ‘Be my lucky number’, Esch-sur-Alzette


2005   

  • Glaz’Art (Paris); Linux Club (Rome), ‘Nuit Blanche/ Notte Bianca’, Paris, FR; Rome  Miss China Gallery, ‘Videobox#2’, Paris


2004   

  • Galerie droite de l’ENSB-A, ‘Urbanismes’, Paris

  • Parc de St. Cloud, ‘2ème Biennale de St. Cloud, D'un espace à l'autre’, St. Cloud


2003   

  • Casino/ Forum d'art contemporain, ‘Hybrid-liquid’, Luxembourg


2002   

  • GALERIJA SKC, ‘Pont des Arts’, Beograd



SCREENINGS
 

2017   

  • Greylight Projects, 'Out of the Blue', Hoensbroek and Brussels, BE

2016   

  • Van Reenen School, in the program: JAN HENDERIKSE EN DE ZERO-BEWEGING, curated by Kunst Reserve Bank, by invitation of Wjm Kok, Bergen, Netherlands 

2015   

  • LUMA,Texas State University School of Art & Design, San Marcos, USA


2013   

  • Marseille Book Fair, ‘Festival du livre, cinema et littérature: livres filmés’, La compagnie, curated by Patrick Javault, Marseille

2012   

  • Fondazione White Fish Tank, ‘Images Moving Images’, curated by Anna Franceschini, Fabriano

  • Maison des ensembles, ‘Shaped Cinema’, curated by Isabelle de Visscher-Lemaître, Paris

2011   

  • Institut National d’Histoire de l’Art, ‘Shaped Cinema’, curated by Clara Schulman, Paris

  • Le Georges, Centre Pompidou, ‘Light Box video program, Bureau des Vidéos/ JRP Ringier’, curated by Clément Dirié, Paris


2010   

  • Guggenheim Museum, ‘Play Biennial’, Short list video program, New York

  • Le Georges, Centre Pompidou, ‘Georges abstraction surface air, Bureau des vidéos’, curated by Clément Dirié, Paris


2009   

  • Fondation Ricard, ‘Cultural Memories/ Récits Parallèles’, film program curated by Clément Dirié, Paris


2008   

  • Istituto Svizzero, ‘Eternal Tour Festival’, Rome


2001   

  • Rencontres internationales Paris/ Berlin


 

RITAURSO | P.IVA 06176510961 | Via Lazzaro Papi 2,  20135 Milan | T +39 02 546 0582 | info@artopiagallery.net