JEAN-BAPTISTE MAITRE
1978, France

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

 

2018

Museo d’Arte Moderna di Bologna, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre & Dina Danish’, Bologna, IT 

Gallery Martin van Zomeren, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre’, Amsterdam, NL

RITA URSO, ‘WARNING THE GRAPE-TRAIN HAS NO BREAKS’, Milan, IT 

2017 

PuntWG, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), Amsterdam, NL

2016

RITA URSO, Fluid Carrying the Hopes of Ships in Distress, Milan

2015

TYSON art space, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), by invitation of Patricia Schnurr Koln
2014   

Palazzo dell’Arte dei Giudici e Notai, ‘le Poète, la Cité, la Machine’, by invitation of Leonardo Bigazzi, Florence

Gallery Martin van Zomeren, ‘MANDALA RÉPUBLIQUE’, Amsterdam
2013   

P//////AKT platform for contemporary art, ‘THIS IS WHAT I MEANT’, Amsterdam

Galerie 1M3, ‘Post-Sculpture’, Lausanne, CH (with Bruce McLean, curated by Clément Dirié)
2012   

PiST/// Interdisciplinary Project Space, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: Gündüz Filmi’, Istanbul

Centre d’Art La Salle de Bains, ‘Stripe paintings’, Lyon, FR (duo, with Ø. Aasan, curated by A. Berceliot-Courtin)
Anyspace Gallery, ‘Dans le Vêtement il y une Poche; Dans la Poche, un Carnet; Dans le Carnet, une Lettre; Et Voici cette Lettre:’, Brussels
2011   

Galleria Nicoletta Rusconi, ‘Not on Sculpture’, Milan
Gallery Martin Van Zomeren, ‘Not Necessarily Words’, Amsterdam
2010   

Rijksakademie v. B. K., ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: Shaped Cinema’, in ‘Open Ateliers 2010’, Amsterdam
2009   

Rijksakademie v. B. K., ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: The Dissociated Press’, in ‘Open Ateliers 2009’, Amsterdam
Project Room East, Rijksakademie, ‘Don’t Touch’ (with Alice Nikitinova), Amsterdam
2008   

DSM Office, ‘A Personal Anthology of Mediatic Images’, Sittard
Jan van Eyck academie, ‘Plywood as media’, Maastricht
2008   

Rue Française Gallery, ‘Plywood as media’, Paris
2007   

Jan van Eyck academie, ‘A Typology of Wastelands in Beirut’, Maastricht
2003   

Annette Messager studio, ENSBA, ‘Jean-Baptiste Maitre: AZBAIJAN’ graduation exhibition, Paris


GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018

Davide Allieri, Erika Hock, Jean-Baptiste Maitre, Elizabeth McAlpine, Art Dusseldorf, Rita Urso | Cosar HMT, DE 

Mi-Art, Milan, IT

Martin van Zomeren, ‘Multiples and Editions’, Amsterdam, NL 

ArtRotterdam, Rotterdam, NL   

2017  

Gallery Sofie Van de Velde, ‘wordswordswords’, Antwerp, BE

ArtRotterdam, Rotterdam, NL

Praz-Delavallade, ‘The plates of the present, so far’, curated by Thomas Fougeirol, Paris, FR

2016

MIART, Emanuele Becheri|Jean-Baptiste Maitre|Elizabeth McAlpine|ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), Milano

Jean-Baptiste Maitre|Elizabeth McAlpine|ZAPRUDERfilmmakersgroup - (RITA URSO artopia gallery), ART BRUSSEL

TYSON Raum, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), by invitation of Patricia Schnurr, Köln, GER

INSTITUT FÜR KUNSTGESCHICHTE DER LMU, ‘The Admirer and the admired’ (with Dina Danish), curated by María Inés Plaza Lazo, Munich, GER
Martin van Zomeren, ‘For Your Everyday Use’, Amsterdam, NL

EYE Amsterdam Film Museum, ‘International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam- IDFA 2016’, Amsterdam, NL

Mi-Art, Milan, IT

2015   

EYE Amsterdam Film Museum, ‘International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam’, Amsterdam, NL

CCA Glasgow, ‘Transit Art film festival’, Glasgow
CCNY Baxter Street, ‘Dust, the plates the present’, New York city
Amsterdam Art Fair, Kunsthal Citroën, Amsterdam

Espace Moins Un, ‘Axis Mundi’, curated by Julia Geerlings, Paris

Rita Urso | Artopiagallery, ‘Ophelia, The Eloquence of the Silent Image’, curated by Paola Caravati, Milan
Gallery Martin van Zomeren, ‘FA FA FA’, Amsterdam
ArtRotterdam, Rotterdam
De Nederlandsche Bank, ‘Aanwinsten’, Amsterdam
2014   

Artissima, Turin
Manifesta Foundation, ‘It ain’t whatcha write, it’s the way atcha write it’, Amsterdam
ArtCologne, Köln
Art Rotterdam, Rotterdam
Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, ‘CODEX’ (curated by Pierre Leguillon), San Francisco
2013   

Ashram Joytinat, ‘Chiara Pergola, Jean-Baptiste Maitre, Vandana Shiva’, Corinaldo

ViaFarini, ‘Open’, Milan
Centre Pompidou, ‘Un Nouveau Festival: Book Machine’, (curated by Bernard Blistène et Patrick Javault), Paris
ArtBrussels art fair, Brussels
Rencontres internationales de la photographie d'Arles 2013, ‘Blackboard’, Atelier Gaston de Luppé, Arles
2012   

Pigna Project Space, ‘Drawing Quote!’, (curated by Nick Oberthaler), Rome
Contemporary Istanbul art fair, (booth curated by PiST///), Istanbul
Gallery Martin Van Zomeren, ‘Jean-baptiste Maitre, Alexandra Leykauf, Praneet Soi, Navid Nuur’, Amsterdam
ArtBrussels art fair, Brussels
2011   

LiveInYourHead, HEAD curatorial institute, ‘Codex’, (curated by Pierre Leguillon), Geneva
Anyspace Gallery, ‘Coming Soon (vol.I)’, Brussels, BE (curated by Fred Collier)
Zeil 17, ‘Abbildung ähnlich’, Frankfurt am Main
Artissima 18 art fair, Turin
Motel Campo, ‘WALLPAPERism’, Geneva (curated by Nick Oberthaler)
Liste 16 art fair, Basel
56eme Salon de Montrouge’, (nominated by Clara Schulmann), Paris
Gallery Martin Van Zomeren with Raster Gallery, ‘VillaTokyo’, Tokyo
Mi-art art fair, Milan
2010   

Nieuwe Vide Art center, ‘The Object Lag’, Haarlem  (curated by E. Williams)
FIAC art fair, Paris
Claudine Papillon Gallery, ‘Partis pris’, Paris
Westergasfabriek, ‘KunstVlaai’, Amsterdam
Minimarkt art fair, Amsterdam

ArtCologne art fair, Köln
Nieuwe Vide, ‘Form & Content’, Haarlem (curated by E. Williams)
Art Rotterdam art fair, Rotterdam
Kunstraum Düsseldorf, ’10 ausgewählte Positionen’, (curated by Michael Vots)  Düsseldorf
2009  

In-Situ/ F. Leclerc Gallery, ‘Cultural memories/ Récits Parallèles’, (curated by Clément Dirié) Paris
Reinier Van Ewijk Projects, ‘Innerconnections’, Amsterdam
2008   

Bonnefantenmuseum, ‘Chanting Baldessari’, (curated by Paula Van Den Bosch & Agata Jastrzabek) Maastricht
Slick 08 art fair, Paris
La Générale Art Space, ‘Second Life’, Paris
FLACC, ‘Open Days’, Genk
2007   

Jan van Eyck Academie, ‘Video Weekend’, Maastricht
2006   

Agence Borderline, ‘Be my lucky number’, Esch-sur-Alzette
2005   

Glaz’Art (Paris); Linux Club (Rome), ‘Nuit Blanche/ Notte Bianca’, Paris, FR; Rome  Miss China Gallery, ‘Videobox#2’, Paris
2004   

Galerie droite de l’ENSB-A, ‘Urbanismes’, Paris
Parc de St. Cloud, ‘2ème Biennale de St. Cloud, D'un espace à l'autre’, St. Cloud
2003   

Casino/ Forum d'art contemporain, ‘Hybrid-liquid’, Luxembourg
2002   

GALERIJA SKC, ‘Pont des Arts’, Beograd


SCREENINGS

2013   

Marseille Book Fair, ‘Festival du livre, cinema et littérature: livres filmés’, La compagnie, curated by Patrick Javault, Marseille
2012   

Fondazione White Fish Tank, ‘Images Moving Images’, curated by Anna Franceschini, Fabriano
Maison des ensembles, ‘Shaped Cinema’, curated by Isabelle de Visscher-Lemaître, Paris
2011   

Institut National d’Histoire de l’Art, ‘Shaped Cinema’, curated by Clara Schulman, Paris
Le Georges, Centre Pompidou, ‘Light Box video program, Bureau des Vidéos/ JRP Ringier’, curated by Clément Dirié, Paris
2010   

Guggenheim Museum, ‘Play Biennial’, Short list video program, New York
Le Georges, Centre Pompidou, ‘Georges abstraction surface air, Bureau des vidéos’, curated by Clément Dirié, Paris
2009   

Fondation Ricard, ‘Cultural Memories/ Récits Parallèles’, film program curated by Clément Dirié, Paris
2008   

Istituto Svizzero, ‘Eternal Tour Festival’, Rome
2001   

Rencontres internationales Paris/ Berlin

 

RITAURSO |P.IVA 06176510961 | Via Lazzaro Papi 2,  20135 Milan | T +39 02 546 0582 | info@artopiagallery.net